Supreme Court
[…] State v. Robert J. Cardin, No. 05-0079 (February 5, 2010)

The defendant was convicted of shoplifting in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-41-20 after a trial in District Court. The defendant appealed the verdict and the case was tried denovo before a jury in Superior Court. The jury rendered a guilty verdict, and the defendant was sentenced to six months probation and fifteen hours of community service. The defendant appealed from this judgment of conviction, averring that the trial justice erred in (1) denying his motion for judgment of acquittal, and (2) improperly instructing the jury.

Section 11-41-20(b)(3) provides that an individual is guilty of shoplifting if he or she " [t]ransfer[s] any merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale in a retail mercantile establishment from one container to another in an attempt to purchase or purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or any part of the full retail value of the merchandise[.]"

The defendant argued that the state failed to prove that the retailer was deprived of any " retail value" of its merchandise because it did not present any evidence establishing the value of the shoplifted item.