Supreme Court
[…] Although the defendant property owner, whose interest was recorded 83 days prior to the sale, was not given actual notice of the sale, contrary to the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 44-9-11, the defendant was notified of the plaintiff’s petition to foreclose its rights of redemption to the property. The Supreme Court held that defendant’s failure to appear and file an answer objecting to the petition serves as a bar to challenging the validity of the tax sale by a motion to vacate the judgment. Pursuant to § 44-9-31, failure to raise a challenge to the validity of a tax title will result in the party being "forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding."

Bartholomeus T. deBont v. Darlene P. deBont, No. 02-593 (June 27, 2003)

The appeal of the plaintiff, from a decision pending entry of final judgment issued by a justice of the Family Court is denied and dismissed.