Supreme Court
[…] The plaintiff had filed in Superior Court a complaint seeking to amend her son’s death certificate, which, according to the plaintiff, incorrectly named the intervenor as his spouse. The complaint was filed more than ten years after the death certificate was filed. In granting the intervenor’s motion for summary judgment, the hearing justice found that the plaintiff’s claim was barred under the applicable statute of limitations, codified at G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a), which states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”

On appeal, the plaintiff abandoned the arguments she made in Superior Court regarding the application of § 9-1-13(a) and argued instead that the statute did not apply because her complaint was not a civil action.