Supreme Court
[…] The defendant was found guilty on one count of indecent solicitation of a child in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.8, which provided that “[a] person is guilty of indecent solicitation of a child if he or she knowingly solicits another person under eighteen (18) years of age or one whom he or she believes is a person under eighteen (18) years of age for the purpose of engaging in an act of prostitution or in any act in violation of chapter 9, 34, or 37 of this title.”  Among the offenses referenced within the statute concerning the indecent solicitation of a child is G.L. 1956 § 11-37-6, which provided that “[a] person is guilty of third degree sexual assault if he or she is over the age of eighteen (18) years and engaged in sexual penetration with another person over the age of fourteen (14) years and under the age of consent, sixteen (16) years of age.”