Supreme Court
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed the order of the Family Court, finding that the existing custody order was not based on the defendant’s conviction but, rather, was entered based on findings of abuse made after the Family Court magistrate heard testimony and reviewed evidence in an earlier proceeding.  Further, the Court cited to G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16(d)(4), which provides that the Family Court “may order a natural parent who has been denied the right of visitation due to physical or sexual abuse of his or her child to engage in counseling” and further provides that the failure to engage in that counseling “shall constitute sufficient cause to deny visitation.”