Supreme Court
[…] The defendant questioned whether a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge followed by a successfully completed term of probation constitutes a conviction for the purpose of the sealing statutes.

 Because the Supreme Court concluded that the remedial purposes of the sealing and expungement statutes are different, it declined to extend the reasoning applied in expungement cases to motions to seal records.  The Court next determined that G.L. 1956 § 12-18-3 clearly and unambiguously directs that, when a person enters a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge and receives a sentence of probation, “the plea and probation shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose.”  The Court noted that nothing in the sealing statutes directs that a plea of nolo contendere followed by probation should be deemed a conviction.  In this case, the defendant entered a plea of nolo contendere, then successfully completed the terms of her probationary sentence.