Supreme Court
[…] The Court further noted that the relocation and improvements to the parking area did not amount to an extension, movement, or change of use because the area had been used for parking vehicles since 1945 and the improvements to the layout did not change the nature or purpose of the use, but rather, merely made the use available to the owners in accordance with Newport’s current parking standards.

The Court also held that Cliff Walk’s proposed renovations did not implicate G.L. 1956 § 45-24-40(c) of the Zoning Enabling Act, which provided that " [a] use established by variance or special use permit shall not acquire the rights of this section." More specifically, the Court held that the plain language of the statute provided that the rights enabled by the statute, were the rights to alter a nonconforming use by way of an " addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use" by permit or by right.