Supreme Court
[…] He contends that the board’s reasons for denying his accidental-disability pension were not clearly reasonable and therefore he must be reimbursed for his attorney’s fees. 


2012-337 Bernard McCrink v. City of Providence (full briefing)


This case is before the Court on a writ of certiorari in the context of the termination proceeding of a teacher. Before the Court is a single question of first impression: Does Rhode Island General Laws § 16-13-3, a provision of the Teachers’ Tenure Act, which requires that “whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, on or before March 1st of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective,” apply to a teacher who is under threat of termination for “good and just cause” based on misconduct, and is not being laid off for budgetary or other administrative reasons?